SEC freshman academic honor roll includes 71 hogs


Birmingham, Alabama- A total of 1,045 student-athletes have been named to the 2021-22 SEC Freshman Academic Honor Roll, with Arkansas placing 71 student-athletes on the list.

The SEC freshman academic honor roll is based on grades from the 2021-22 academic calendar.

Any student-athlete who competes in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who competes in a sport listed on their institution’s NCAA sports sponsorship form is eligible to be named to the roster. academic honor. The following criteria will be met: (1) A student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher for the previous academic year (two semesters or three terms) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher at the appointment establishment. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his or her cumulative grade point average during the summer college session must be included in the calculation used to determine Academic Honor Roll eligibility. (3) Student-athletes eligible for honor roll include those who receive an athletic scholarship, recipients of an athletic award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semesters or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a bachelor’s degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team during the entire NCAA championship segment of the sport.

First-year student-athletes in all sports may be named to the Honor Roll at the end of their first full academic year in residence (Spring, Fall, and Summer terms).

Arkansas – Sport – Major
Jace Bohrofen – Baseball – Communication
Dylan Carter – Baseball – Recreation and Sports Management
Jake Faherty – Baseball – Recreation and Sports Management
Nicholas Moten – Baseball – Economics
Jude Putz – Baseball – Finance
Peyton Stovall – Baseball – Recreation and Sports Management
Vincent Trapani – Baseball – Finance
Lawson Blake – Basketball M – Exercise Science
Chance Moore – Basketball M – Recreation and Sports Management
Maryam Dauda – Basketball W – Marketing
Emrie Ellis – W Basketball – Recreation and Sports Management
Sasha Goforth – W Basketball – Human Development and Family Science
Ashlyn Sage – W Basketball – Psychology
Samara Spencer – W Basketball – Leisure and Sports Management
Cole Carson – Football – Agricultural Education Communication and Technology
Jordan Hanna – Football – Undeclared Cases
Ketron Jackson Jr. – Soccer – Communications
Cameron Little – Soccer – Marketing
Raheim Sanders – Football – Leisure and Sports Management
Terry Wells – Football – Management
John Daly II – M Golf – Recreation and Sports Management
Matthew Griggs – M Golf – Business
Giovanna Fernandez Lopez – W Golf – Psychology
Kalyxta Gamiao – Gymnastics – Communication
Madelynn Jones – Gymnastics – Business
Frankie Price – Gymnastics – Communication
Makenzie Sedlacek – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Leah Smith – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Cameron Weaver – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Sophia Aragon – W Soccer – Advertising and PR
Sadie Baich – W Soccer – Biology (Honours)
Ava Benedetti – W Soccer – Biology
Greer Maguire – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Lauren Tanner – W Soccer – Undergraduate Exploration (Business)
Peyton Whipple – W Soccer – Nursing
Lillian Conklin – Softball – Political Science
Mallory Hardwick – Softball – Farm Business, Farm Management and Marketing
Kacie Hoffmann – Softball – Accounting
Raigan Kramer – Softball – Recreation and Sports Management
Chelsi Posage – Softball – Exercise Science
KB Sides – Softball – Explorer Fulbright
Allison Sockey – Softball – K-12 Physical Education
Gabrielle Bortnick – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Eleonora Camisa – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Regan Caufield – W Swim & Dive – Supply Chain Management
Ella Pearl – W Swim & Dive – Industrial Engineering
Claire Rumzie – W Swim & Dive – Interior Design
Rebecca Simpson – W Swim & Dive – Criminology and Sociology
Allie Thome – W Swim & Dive – Advertising and PR
Jacob Sweeney – M Tennis – Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Grace O’Donnell – W Tennis – Business
Anthonie Alvarez – M Athletics – Biochemistry
Brandon Battle – M Athletics – Recreation and Sports Management
Tomas Ferrari – M Athletics – Economics
Adam Landen – M Track & Field – First Year Engineering
Matthew Lewis-Banks – M Athletics – Finance/Financial Management and Investments
Lincoln Lindsey – M Athletics – Recreation and Sport Management
Leroy Russell – M Athletics – Public Health
Elias Schreml – M Athletics – Interior Design
Brevin Sims – M Athletics – Innovation & Entrepreneurship
TJ Tomlyanovich – M Athletics – Pre-Business
Jack Williams – M Athletics – Pre-Business
Sydney Billington – W Athletics – Exercise Science
Allison Janke – W Athletics – Exercise Science
Heidi Nielson – W Athletics – Supply Chain Management
Carmie Prinsloo – W Athletics – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Joanne Reid – Athletics W – Psychology
Sydney Thorvaldson – Athletics W – Biology
Zoi Evans – Volleyball – Recreation and Sport Management
Courtney Jackson – Volleyball – Recreation and Sports Management
Jada Lawson – Volleyball – Biomedical Engineering

Comments are closed.